15th Annual Celebrating Student Success Awards

15th Annual Celebrating Student Success Awards
Posted on 03/19/2024
For fifteen years, the Appleton Area School District has held the “Celebrating Student Success” awards event each spring.

This awards event honors students who are receiving the Ronald C. Dunlap Student Success Award. Each year, 70-80 K-12 students are honored. Principals identify up to three students who exemplify student success in the areas of academic excellence, leadership, character, resilience, and work ethic.

Since its inception, these awards have honored over 1,300 AASD students.

This year the event included student performances, a video tribute to Mr. Dunlap (the award’s namesake), Kevin Sor Thao, teacher at Dunlap Elementary and previous Dunlap Award Recipient aas our keynote speaker, the presentation of the 2023-2024 awards, and a student panel featuring our award-winning high school seniors.

Congrats to all of this year's winners! 👏👏👏

ELEMENTARY (K-6)

APPLETON BILINGUAL SCHOOL
Miguel Martin Hernandez Jr.
Valentina Marquez Lopez
Alexa Gomez Mejia

APPLETON PUBLIC MONTESSORI
Allen Van Groll
Logan Gulley
Tikhon Naumov

BADGER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Kaylee Diaz Rafael
Elliott Wood
Jasmine Vang

BERRY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Jemma Burton
Emma Noffke
Mollie Parsons

COLUMBUS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Emmeline Young

DUNLAP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Jackson Buss
Vincent Chang
Ashynda Xiong

EDISON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Charlie Frielund
Ayanna Xiong
Jay Xiong

FERBER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Aaron Enriquez
Hans Wegenast

FOSTER ELEMENTARY CHARTER
Ariana Milsap
Jah Thao
Ginseng Xiong

FOX RIVER ACADEMY
Eliana Kronberg

FRANKLIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Christian Junior
Christoph Junior
Laiya Lee

HIGHLANDS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Stephanie Garcia Cervantes
Camila merino
Gaokuavue
Leeda Vue

HORIZONS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Daniel Almanza Granados
Katy Hernandez
Isla Vang

HOUDINI ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Emma Edwards
Meko Mier
Carter Sykes

HUNTLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Ashton Hinnendael
Crysital Sun
Jocelyn Westfahl

JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Ramira Stewart
Esperance Wilondja

JOHNSTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Peyton Gibson
Aria Lee
Kobnag Thao

MCKINLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Radana Aung
Mariana Fernandez
Kaoyer Wang

ODYSSEY MAGNET SCHOOL
Ethan Eferem
Stella Konkle
Akash Rana

RICHMOND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Anabelle Marta
John Guerrero
Ellen Sattler

MIDDLE SCHOOL (GR. 7-8)

CLASSICAL SCHOOL
Jasdeep Kaleka
Jack Williams

EINSTEIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Mathew Brost
Magali Enriquez
Dashaun Lewis

FOX RIVER ACADEMY
Alice Ordonez

KALEIDOSCOPE ACADEMY (GR. 6-8)
Yozelin Paloblanco Tovar

MADISON MIDDLE SCHOOL
Camila Espinoza
Alejandra Encarnacion gopar
Bryden Thao

MAGELLAN MAGNET SCHOOL (GR. 6-8)
Tejokrishna Chintamani
Dorlise Shungu

VALLEY NEW SCHOOL
Roger Green IV
Makayla Thao

WILSON MIDDLE SCHOOL
Leroche Abedi
Chaly Vang
Peyton Vang

HIGH SCHOOL (GR. 12)

APPLETON ESCHOOL
Alayna Ott

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Alejandra Gomez
Joshua Hein
Maria Vazquez Vargez

EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Santiago Butler
Kassidy Guerrero
Annika McDonald
Anthony Reyes

NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Adeline Brzozowski
Brayden Hechel
Elizabeth Noffke
Caliene Rettler

VALLEY NEW SCHOOL
Caitlyn Bryan

WEST HIGH SCHOOL
Carson Cole
Dajanae Kolosso
Shaniah McNaughtan
Brandi Towns-Neal